TITLE 14 USE OF STREETS AND PUBLIC PROPERTY

CHAPTER 14-8.  TEMPORARY CLOSURE FOR A RIGHT-OF-WAY EVENT.

§ 14-8-34  PERMIT REQUIRED FOR THE USE OF SOUND EQUIPMENT.

An applicant may not use sound equipment at a right-of-way event unless the applicant obtains a sound amplification permit issued by the director.  An applicant may not operate sound equipment at a right- of-way event that produces sound greater than:

(1)     85 decibels between 10:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. and 80 decibels between 10:00 p.m. and 2:00 a.m., as measured from the closer of:

(a)     a point 100 feet in front of the sound equipment; or

(b)     at the edge of the nearest residence from the sound equipment; or

(2)     the decibel levels and time periods established by the director for a particular right-of-way event.

Source:  1992 Code Section 15-11-16(B); Ord. 031204-12; Ord. 031211-11; Ord. 20090430-025.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ERROR: si-captcha.php plugin says GD image support not detected in PHP!

Contact your web host and ask them why GD image support is not enabled for PHP.

ERROR: si-captcha.php plugin says imagepng function not detected in PHP!

Contact your web host and ask them why imagepng function is not enabled for PHP.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>